Back to "Mariners and their Owners" list

"Dragonfly"
1972 Mariner 31, Hull# 155
Owners:Dan & Pam, Homer, Alaska - USA 

Previous Names: "Sea Song"


Hello!
My husband Dan and I purchased Mariner 31 hull #155 approximately one year ago. We renamed her Dragonfly.  After approximately 6 weeks work on her by the two of us, we sailed and motored her from Shelton, Washington to our home in Homer, Alaska.  We enjoyed a wonderful trip with no problems to speak of.  We got to witness her seaworthiness in rough seas in the Gulf of Alaska.  We now look forward to sailing her here in Kachemak Bay and Prince William Sound. We still have some fairly major deck replacement to do.  Meanwhile, we love her and will enjoy teaching the grandchildren to sail her!

We think this was the last boat built in Japan by F E Y.  

We appreciate this website and look forward to sharing information in the future!

Dan and Pam